Skip to content

Seed 1.6 Flash vs Jev Router

Seed 1.6 Flash

ByteDance

40#359
vs
Jev Router

typesafe

40#214
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalSeed 1.6 FlashDeltaJev Router
Capabilities
83
--
83
Pricing
100
-1000000
1000100
Context window size
86
-9
95
Recency
75
-25
100
Output Capacity
72
-5
77
Overall Result
0 wins
of 5
4 wins
Jev Router wins 4 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (38 data points)
Seed 1.6 FlashJev Router
Seed 1.6 Flash

40

current score

Leader

Tied

right now

Jev Router

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Seed 1.6 Flash

ByteDance

Per request$0.000225
Daily$0.75
Monthly$22.50
Annual$270.00

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Jev Router saves you $22.50/month

That's $270.00/year compared to Seed 1.6 Flash at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Jev Router for cost optimization

Seed 1.6 Flash pricing:
Input:$0.07/M tokens
Output:$0.30/M tokens
Jev Router pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Tie
Seed 1.6 Flash

ByteDance

40

Composite Score

Tie
Jev Router

typesafe

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricSeed 1.6 FlashJev RouterWinner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#359#214
Jev Router
Quality Rank#359#214
Jev Router
Adoption Rank#359#214
Jev Router
Parameters------
Context Window262K1000K
Jev Router
Pricing$0.07/$0.30/MFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
83
83
Seed 1.6 Flash
Pricing
100
1000100
Jev Router
Context window size
86
95
Jev Router
Recency
75
100
Jev Router
Output Capacity
72
77
Jev Router
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Seed 1.6 FlashEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #359), placing it in the top -23% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Jev RouterEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #214), placing it in the top 27% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Seed 1.6 Flash when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose Jev Router when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1000K token context)
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
Seed 1.6 Flash
Input cost$0.07/M tokens
Output cost$0.30/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.009
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$5.63
Jev Router
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Seed 1.6 FlashFaster
Speed score0/100
Jev Router
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Seed 1.6 Flash

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Jev Router also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Seed 1.6 Flash

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Jev Router

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Jev Router

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Seed 1.6 Flash

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Seed 1.6 Flash
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Seed 1.6 Flash

Seed 1.6 Flash and Jev Router are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

Seed 1.6 Flash
Recommended

by ByteDance

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by typesafe

  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilitySeed 1.6 FlashJev Router
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Seed 1.6 Flash

ByteDance

$0.4950
estimated monthly cost

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Jev Router saves you $0.4950/month

That's 100% cheaper than Seed 1.6 Flash at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterSeed 1.6 FlashJev Router
Context Window262K1M
Max Output Tokens32,76865,536
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedDec 23, 2025Sep 25, 2026
Last updated: 49m ago

相关对比

Seed 1.6 Flash vs Jev Router (2026) | LM Market Cap