Skip to content

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Fable 5.1

Anthropic

96#1
vs
Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

70#123
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalClaude Fable 5.1DeltaClaude Haiku 5.5
Capabilities
100
--
100
Benchmarks
85
+85
0
Pricing
50
-49
100
Context window size
95
--
95
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
82
--
82
Overall Result
1 wins
of 6
1 wins
It's a tie - both models win 1 signals each

Score History

Score History (7 data points)
Claude Fable 5.1Claude Haiku 5.5
Claude Fable 5.1

95.9

current score

Leader

Claude Fable 5.1

right now

Claude Haiku 5.5

69.9

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Claude Fable 5.1

Anthropic

Per request$0.035000
Daily$116.67
Monthly$3500.00
Annual$42000.00

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

Best Value
Per request$0.000350
Daily$1.17
Monthly$35.00
Annual$420.00

Claude Haiku 5.5 saves you $3465.00/month

That's $41580.00/year compared to Claude Fable 5.1 at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

99% cheaper
Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for cost optimization

Claude Fable 5.1 pricing:
Input:$10.00/M tokens
Output:$50.00/M tokens
Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing:
Input:$0.10/M tokens
Output:$0.50/M tokens
Winner
Claude Fable 5.1

Anthropic

96

Composite Score

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

70

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricClaude Fable 5.1Claude Haiku 5.5Winner
Overall Score
96
70
Claude Fable 5.1
Rank#1#123
Claude Fable 5.1
Quality Rank#1#123
Claude Fable 5.1
Adoption Rank#1#123
Claude Fable 5.1
Parameters------
Context Window1000K1000K--
Pricing$10.00/$50.00/M$0.10/$0.50/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
100
100
Claude Fable 5.1
Benchmarks
85
--
Claude Fable 5.1
Pricing
50
100
Claude Haiku 5.5
Context window size
95
95
Claude Fable 5.1
Recency
100
100
Claude Fable 5.1
Output Capacity
82
82
Claude Fable 5.1
Benchmark Head-to-Head(3 benchmarks)
Claude Fable: 1Claude Haiku: 0
Claude Fable
Claude Haiku
Normalized 0-100%
GPQA Diamond
94.1%-
SWE-bench Verified
95%-
HLE
59%30.12%
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Claude Fable 5.1Elite Tier

Scores 96/100 (rank #1), placing it in the top 100% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Claude Haiku 5.5Competitive

Scores 70/100 (rank #123), placing it in the top 58% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

Claude Fable 5.1 has a 26-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
Claude Fable 5.1
Input cost$10.00/M tokens
Output cost$50.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.626
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$900.00
Claude Haiku 5.5Best Value
Input cost$0.10/M tokens
Output cost$0.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.009
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$9.00

Claude Haiku 5.5 offers 99% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $9.00/month with Claude Haiku 5.5 vs $900.00/month with Claude Fable 5.1 - a $891.00 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
Claude Fable 5.1Faster
Speed score0/100
Claude Haiku 5.5
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Claude Fable 5.1

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Claude Haiku 5.5 also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Claude Fable 5.1

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Claude Fable 5.1

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.50/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Claude Haiku 5.5

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (96/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Claude Fable 5.1

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Claude Fable 5.1
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 clearly outperforms Claude Haiku 5.5 with a significant 26-point lead. For most general use cases, Claude Fable 5.1 is the stronger choice. However, Claude Haiku 5.5 may still excel in niche scenarios.

Claude Fable 5.1
Recommended

by Anthropic

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by Anthropic

  • Choose for Cost - 99% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityClaude Fable 5.1Claude Haiku 5.5
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Claude Fable 5.1

Anthropic

$78.00
estimated monthly cost

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

Best Value
$0.7800
estimated monthly cost

Claude Haiku 5.5 saves you $77.22/month

That's 99% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterClaude Fable 5.1Claude Haiku 5.5
Context Window1M1M
Max Output Tokens128,000128,000
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedSep 1, 2026Oct 7, 2026
Last updated: 7m ago

相关对比

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Haiku 5.5 (2026) | LM Market Cap