Skip to content

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Pareto 26.9

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

70#124
vs
Pareto 26.9

unbiased

40#189
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalClaude Haiku 5.5DeltaPareto 26.9
Capabilities
100
+33
67
Pricing
100
+7
93
Context window size
95
+9
86
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
82
0
82
Overall Result
3 wins
of 5
1 wins
Claude Haiku 5.5 wins 3 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (2 data points)
Claude Haiku 5.5Pareto 26.9
Claude Haiku 5.5

69.9

current score

Leader

Claude Haiku 5.5

right now

Pareto 26.9

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

Best Value
Per request$0.000350
Daily$1.17
Monthly$35.00
Annual$420.00

Pareto 26.9

unbiased

Per request$0.006250
Daily$20.83
Monthly$625.00
Annual$7500.00

Claude Haiku 5.5 saves you $590.00/month

That's $7080.00/year compared to Pareto 26.9 at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

94% cheaper
Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for cost optimization

Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing:
Input:$0.10/M tokens
Output:$0.50/M tokens
Pareto 26.9 pricing:
Input:$2.50/M tokens
Output:$7.50/M tokens
Winner
Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

70

Composite Score

Pareto 26.9

unbiased

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricClaude Haiku 5.5Pareto 26.9Winner
Overall Score
70
40
Claude Haiku 5.5
Rank#124#189
Claude Haiku 5.5
Quality Rank#124#189
Claude Haiku 5.5
Adoption Rank#124#189
Claude Haiku 5.5
Parameters------
Context Window1000K262K
Claude Haiku 5.5
Pricing$0.10/$0.50/M$2.50/$7.50/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
100
67
Claude Haiku 5.5
Pricing
100
93
Claude Haiku 5.5
Context window size
95
86
Claude Haiku 5.5
Recency
100
100
Claude Haiku 5.5
Output Capacity
82
82
Pareto 26.9
Benchmark Head-to-Head(1 benchmarks)
Claude Haiku: 0Pareto 26.9: 0
Claude Haiku
Pareto 26.9
Normalized 0-100%
HLE
30.12%-
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Claude Haiku 5.5Competitive

Scores 70/100 (rank #124), placing it in the top 58% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Pareto 26.9Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #189), placing it in the top 35% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a 30-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1000K token context)
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose Pareto 26.9 when you need:

  • Budget-friendly applications with moderate quality requirements
Cost-Performance Analysis
Claude Haiku 5.5Best Value
Input cost$0.10/M tokens
Output cost$0.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.009
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$9.00
Pareto 26.9
Input cost$2.50/M tokens
Output cost$7.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.250
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$150.00

Claude Haiku 5.5 offers 94% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $9.00/month with Claude Haiku 5.5 vs $150.00/month with Pareto 26.9 - a $141.00 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
Claude Haiku 5.5Faster
Speed score0/100
Pareto 26.9
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Claude Haiku 5.5

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Claude Haiku 5.5 also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Claude Haiku 5.5

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Claude Haiku 5.5

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.50/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Claude Haiku 5.5

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (70/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Claude Haiku 5.5

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Claude Haiku 5.5
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 clearly outperforms Pareto 26.9 with a significant 29.900000000000006-point lead. For most general use cases, Claude Haiku 5.5 is the stronger choice. However, Pareto 26.9 may still excel in niche scenarios.

Claude Haiku 5.5
Recommended

by Anthropic

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Cost - 94% lower pricing; better value at scale
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by unbiased

Consider for specialized use cases.

Capability Comparison
CapabilityClaude Haiku 5.5Pareto 26.9
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoningdiffers
Web Searchdiffers
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

Best Value
$0.7800
estimated monthly cost

Pareto 26.9

unbiased

$13.50
estimated monthly cost

Claude Haiku 5.5 saves you $12.72/month

That's 94% cheaper than Pareto 26.9 at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterClaude Haiku 5.5Pareto 26.9
Context Window1M262K
Max Output Tokens128,000131,072
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedOct 7, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Last updated: 41m ago

相关对比

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Pareto 26.9 (2026) | LM Market Cap