Skip to content

GPT Luna Latest vs o4 Mini High

GPT Luna Latest

~openai

40#262
vs
o4 Mini High

OpenAI

72#150
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalGPT Luna LatestDeltao4 Mini High
Capabilities
100
--
100
Pricing
100
+4
96
Context window size
96
+12
84
Recency
100
+63
37
Output Capacity
82
+2
80
Benchmarks
0
-70
70
Overall Result
4 wins
of 6
1 wins
GPT Luna Latest wins 4 of 6 signals

Score History

Score History (32 data points)
GPT Luna Latesto4 Mini High
GPT Luna Latest

40

current score

Leader

o4 Mini High

right now

o4 Mini High

72.1

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

GPT Luna Latest

~openai

Best Value
Per request$0.000350
Daily$1.17
Monthly$35.00
Annual$420.00

o4 Mini High

OpenAI

Per request$0.003300
Daily$11.00
Monthly$330.00
Annual$3960.00

GPT Luna Latest saves you $295.00/month

That's $3540.00/year compared to o4 Mini High at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

89% cheaper
Choose GPT Luna Latest for cost optimization

GPT Luna Latest pricing:
Input:$0.10/M tokens
Output:$0.50/M tokens
o4 Mini High pricing:
Input:$1.10/M tokens
Output:$4.40/M tokens
GPT Luna Latest

~openai

40

Composite Score

Winner
o4 Mini High

OpenAI

72

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricGPT Luna Latesto4 Mini HighWinner
Overall Score
40
72
o4 Mini High
Rank#262#150
o4 Mini High
Quality Rank#262#150
o4 Mini High
Adoption Rank#262#150
o4 Mini High
Parameters------
Context Window1050K200K
GPT Luna Latest
Pricing$0.10/$0.50/M$1.10/$4.40/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
100
100
GPT Luna Latest
Pricing
100
96
GPT Luna Latest
Context window size
96
84
GPT Luna Latest
Recency
100
37
GPT Luna Latest
Output Capacity
82
80
GPT Luna Latest
Benchmarks--
70
o4 Mini High
Benchmark Head-to-Head(1 benchmarks)
GPT Luna: 0o4 Mini: 0
GPT Luna
o4 Mini
Normalized 0-100%
LiveBench
-87.3%
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

GPT Luna LatestEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #262), placing it in the top 10% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
o4 Mini HighStrong Performer

Scores 72/100 (rank #150), placing it in the top 49% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

o4 Mini High has a 32-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose GPT Luna Latest when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1050K token context)
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose o4 Mini High when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
GPT Luna LatestBest Value
Input cost$0.10/M tokens
Output cost$0.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.015
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$9.00
o4 Mini High
Input cost$1.10/M tokens
Output cost$4.40/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.076
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$82.50

GPT Luna Latest offers 89% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $9.00/month with GPT Luna Latest vs $82.50/month with o4 Mini High - a $73.50 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
GPT Luna LatestFaster
Speed score0/100
o4 Mini High
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

GPT Luna Latest

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. GPT Luna Latest also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

GPT Luna Latest

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1050K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

GPT Luna Latest

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.50/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

GPT Luna Latest

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (72/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

o4 Mini High

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

GPT Luna Latest
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
o4 Mini High

o4 Mini High clearly outperforms GPT Luna Latest with a significant 32.099999999999994-point lead. For most general use cases, o4 Mini High is the stronger choice. However, GPT Luna Latest may still excel in niche scenarios.

by ~openai

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Cost - 89% lower pricing; better value at scale
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale
o4 Mini High
Recommended

by OpenAI

Consider for specialized use cases.

Capability Comparison
CapabilityGPT Luna Latesto4 Mini High
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

GPT Luna Latest

~openai

Best Value
$0.7800
estimated monthly cost

o4 Mini High

OpenAI

$7.26
estimated monthly cost

GPT Luna Latest saves you $6.48/month

That's 89% cheaper than o4 Mini High at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterGPT Luna Latesto4 Mini High
Context Window1.1M200K
Max Output Tokens128,000100,000
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedSep 11, 2026Apr 16, 2025
Last updated: 44m ago

相关对比

GPT Luna Latest vs o4 Mini High (2026) | LM Market Cap