Skip to content

Jev Router vs Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

Jev Router

typesafe

40#211
vs
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

40#189
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalJev RouterDeltaXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Capabilities
83
+17
67
Pricing
1000100
+1000000
100
Context window size
95
+9
86
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
20
-66
86
Overall Result
3 wins
of 5
1 wins
Jev Router wins 3 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (4 data points)
Jev RouterXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Jev Router

40

current score

Leader

Tied

right now

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Jev Router

typesafe

Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00
Jev Router pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Tie
Jev Router

typesafe

40

Composite Score

Tie
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricJev RouterXing4.0 29B A4B (free)Winner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#211#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Quality Rank#211#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Adoption Rank#211#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Parameters--29B--
Context Window1000K262K
Jev Router
PricingFreeFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
83
67
Jev Router
Pricing
1000100
100
Jev Router
Context window size
95
86
Jev Router
Recency
100
100
Jev Router
Output Capacity
20
86
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Jev RouterEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #211), placing it in the top 28% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #189), placing it in the top 35% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Jev Router when you need:

  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1000K token context)
  • Multimodal workflows that require image understanding
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Jev Router
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Jev RouterFaster
Speed score0/100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Jev Router

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Jev Router also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Jev Router

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Jev Router

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Jev Router

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Jev Router

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Jev Router
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Jev Router

Jev Router and Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

Jev Router
Recommended

by typesafe

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Cost - 0% lower pricing; better value at scale
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by xingchen-agi

Consider for specialized use cases.

Capability Comparison
CapabilityJev RouterXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Vision (Image Input)differs
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Jev Router

typesafe

$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterJev RouterXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Context Window1M262K
Max Output Tokens--235,929
Open SourceNoYes
CreatedSep 25, 2026Oct 16, 2026
Last updated: 43m ago

相关对比

Jev Router vs Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) (2026) | LM Market Cap