Skip to content

Llama 4 Maverick vs Switchyard

vs
Switchyard

NVIDIA

40#230
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalLlama 4 MaverickDeltaSwitchyard
Capabilities
67
+50
17
Benchmarks
76
+76
0
Pricing
99
-1000001
1000100
Context window size
91
-4
95
Recency
27
-73
100
Output Capacity
72
+52
20
Overall Result
3 wins
of 6
3 wins
It's a tie - both models win 3 signals each

Score History

Score History (38 data points)
Llama 4 MaverickSwitchyard
Llama 4 Maverick

70.4

current score

Leader

Llama 4 Maverick

right now

Switchyard

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Llama 4 Maverick

Meta

Per request$0.000850
Daily$2.83
Monthly$85.00
Annual$1020.00

Switchyard

NVIDIA

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Switchyard saves you $85.00/month

That's $1020.00/year compared to Llama 4 Maverick at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Switchyard for cost optimization

Llama 4 Maverick pricing:
Input:$0.35/M tokens
Output:$1.00/M tokens
Switchyard pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Winner
Llama 4 Maverick

Meta

70

Composite Score

Switchyard

NVIDIA

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricLlama 4 MaverickSwitchyardWinner
Overall Score
70
40
Llama 4 Maverick
Rank#114#230
Llama 4 Maverick
Quality Rank#114#230
Llama 4 Maverick
Adoption Rank#114#230
Llama 4 Maverick
Parameters------
Context Window524K1000K
Switchyard
Pricing$0.35/$1.00/MFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
67
17
Llama 4 Maverick
Benchmarks
76
--
Llama 4 Maverick
Pricing
99
1000100
Switchyard
Context window size
91
95
Switchyard
Recency
27
100
Switchyard
Output Capacity
72
20
Llama 4 Maverick
Benchmark Head-to-Head(11 benchmarks)
Llama 4: 0Switchyard: 0
Llama 4
Switchyard
Normalized 0-100%
MMLU
88%-
MMLU-Pro
80.5%-
GPQA Diamond
69.8%-
MATH-500
81%-
HumanEval
89.5%-
IFEval
88%-
BBH
84.5%-
Arena Elo
1325-
LiveBench
62%-
HLE
5.68%-
BigCodeBench
49.7%-
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Llama 4 MaverickStrong Performer

Scores 70/100 (rank #114), placing it in the top 61% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
SwitchyardEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #230), placing it in the top 21% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

Llama 4 Maverick has a 30-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Llama 4 Maverick when you need:

  • Multimodal workflows that require image understanding
  • Agentic applications using tool/function calling
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model

Choose Switchyard when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1000K token context)
Cost-Performance Analysis
Llama 4 Maverick
Input cost$0.35/M tokens
Output cost$1.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.019
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$20.25
Switchyard
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Llama 4 MaverickFaster
Speed score0/100
Switchyard
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Llama 4 Maverick

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Switchyard also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Llama 4 Maverick

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Switchyard

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Switchyard

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (70/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Llama 4 Maverick

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Llama 4 Maverick
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Llama 4 Maverick

Llama 4 Maverick clearly outperforms Switchyard with a significant 30.400000000000006-point lead. For most general use cases, Llama 4 Maverick is the stronger choice. However, Switchyard may still excel in niche scenarios.

Llama 4 Maverick
Recommended

by Meta

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by NVIDIA

  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityLlama 4 MaverickSwitchyard
Vision (Image Input)differs
Function Callingdiffers
Streaming
JSON Modediffers
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Llama 4 Maverick

Meta

$1.83
estimated monthly cost

Switchyard

NVIDIA

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Switchyard saves you $1.83/month

That's 100% cheaper than Llama 4 Maverick at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterLlama 4 MaverickSwitchyard
Context Window524K1M
Max Output Tokens32,768--
Open SourceYesNo
CreatedApr 5, 2025Sep 21, 2026
Last updated: 34m ago

相关对比

Llama 4 Maverick vs Switchyard (2026) | LM Market Cap