Skip to content

Moondream 3.1 vs Moondream 3 Preview

Moondream 3.1

moondream

40#188
vs
Moondream 3 Preview

moondream

40#187
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalMoondream 3.1DeltaMoondream 3 Preview
Capabilities
50
--
50
Pricing
98
--
98
Context window size
72
--
72
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
58
--
58
Overall Result
0 wins
of 5
0 wins
It's a tie - both models win 0 signals each

Score History Unavailable

Not enough historical data to show a comparison chart. Score history is recorded weekly and will be available after at least two data points are collected.

40

Moondream 3.1

vs

40

Moondream 3 Preview

Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Moondream 3.1

moondream

Per request$0.001550
Daily$5.17
Monthly$155.00
Annual$1860.00

Moondream 3 Preview

moondream

Per request$0.001550
Daily$5.17
Monthly$155.00
Annual$1860.00
Moondream 3.1 pricing:
Input:$0.30/M tokens
Output:$2.50/M tokens
Moondream 3 Preview pricing:
Input:$0.30/M tokens
Output:$2.50/M tokens
Tie
Moondream 3.1

moondream

40

Composite Score

Tie
Moondream 3 Preview

moondream

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricMoondream 3.1Moondream 3 PreviewWinner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#188#187
Moondream 3 Preview
Quality Rank#188#187
Moondream 3 Preview
Adoption Rank#188#187
Moondream 3 Preview
Parameters9B----
Context Window32K32K--
Pricing$0.30/$2.50/M$0.30/$2.50/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
50
50
Moondream 3.1
Pricing
98
98
Moondream 3.1
Context window size
72
72
Moondream 3.1
Recency
100
100
Moondream 3.1
Output Capacity
58
58
Moondream 3.1
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Moondream 3.1Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #188), placing it in the top 36% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Moondream 3 PreviewEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #187), placing it in the top 36% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Moondream 3.1 when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model

Choose Moondream 3 Preview when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Moondream 3.1Best Value
Input cost$0.30/M tokens
Output cost$2.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.070
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$42.00
Moondream 3 Preview
Input cost$0.30/M tokens
Output cost$2.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.070
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$42.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Moondream 3.1Faster
Speed score0/100
Moondream 3 Preview
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Moondream 3.1

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Moondream 3.1 also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Moondream 3.1

Long document analysis

Larger context window (32K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Moondream 3.1

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($2.50/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Moondream 3.1

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Moondream 3.1

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Moondream 3.1
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Moondream 3.1

Moondream 3.1 and Moondream 3 Preview are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

Moondream 3.1
Recommended

by moondream

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Cost - 0% lower pricing; better value at scale
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by moondream

Consider for specialized use cases.

Capability Comparison
CapabilityMoondream 3.1Moondream 3 Preview
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Moondream 3.1

moondream

$3.54
estimated monthly cost

Moondream 3 Preview

moondream

$3.54
estimated monthly cost

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterMoondream 3.1Moondream 3 Preview
Context Window32K32K
Max Output Tokens4,0964,096
Open SourceYesYes
CreatedOct 15, 2026Oct 15, 2026
Last updated: 52m ago

相关对比

Moondream 3.1 vs Moondream 3 Preview (2026) | LM Market Cap