Skip to content

Claude Opus 4.1 vs o3 Mini (batch)

Claude Opus 4.1

Anthropic

74#132
vs
o3 Mini (batch)

OpenAI

74#134
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalClaude Opus 4.1Deltao3 Mini (batch)
Capabilities
83
--
83
Benchmarks
73
-15
88
Pricing
25
-73
98
Context window size
84
--
84
Recency
58
+34
24
Output Capacity
72
-8
80
Overall Result
1 wins
of 6
3 wins
o3 Mini (batch) wins 3 of 6 signals

Score History

Score History (32 data points)
Claude Opus 4.1o3 Mini (batch)
Claude Opus 4.1

74.4

current score

Leader

Claude Opus 4.1

right now

o3 Mini (batch)

74.3

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Claude Opus 4.1

Anthropic

Per request$0.052500
Daily$175.00
Monthly$5250.00
Annual$63000.00

o3 Mini (batch)

OpenAI

Best Value
Per request$0.001650
Daily$5.50
Monthly$165.00
Annual$1980.00

o3 Mini (batch) saves you $5085.00/month

That's $61020.00/year compared to Claude Opus 4.1 at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

97% cheaper
Choose o3 Mini (batch) for cost optimization

Claude Opus 4.1 pricing:
Input:$15.00/M tokens
Output:$75.00/M tokens
o3 Mini (batch) pricing:
Input:$0.55/M tokens
Output:$2.20/M tokens
Winner
Claude Opus 4.1

Anthropic

74

Composite Score

o3 Mini (batch)

OpenAI

74

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricClaude Opus 4.1o3 Mini (batch)Winner
Overall Score
74
74
Claude Opus 4.1
Rank#132#134
Claude Opus 4.1
Quality Rank#132#134
Claude Opus 4.1
Adoption Rank#132#134
Claude Opus 4.1
Parameters------
Context Window200K200K--
Pricing$15.00/$75.00/M$0.55/$2.20/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
83
83
Claude Opus 4.1
Benchmarks
73
88
o3 Mini (batch)
Pricing
25
98
o3 Mini (batch)
Context window size
84
84
Claude Opus 4.1
Recency
58
24
Claude Opus 4.1
Output Capacity
72
80
o3 Mini (batch)
Benchmark Head-to-Head(12 benchmarks)
Claude Opus: 1o3 Mini: 0
Claude Opus
o3 Mini
Normalized 0-100%
MMLU
-92.3%
MMLU-Pro
-85.8%
GPQA Diamond
-87.7%
MATH-500
-99%
HumanEval
-97%
SWE-bench Verified
-71.7%
AIME 2024
-96.7%
IFEval
-92%
BBH
-93%
Arena Elo
14501415
LiveBench
-74.8%
HLE
-30.1%
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Claude Opus 4.1Strong Performer

Scores 74/100 (rank #132), placing it in the top 55% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
o3 Mini (batch)Strong Performer

Scores 74/100 (rank #134), placing it in the top 54% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Claude Opus 4.1 when you need:

  • Multimodal workflows that require image understanding
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose o3 Mini (batch) when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
Claude Opus 4.1
Input cost$15.00/M tokens
Output cost$75.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$1.210
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$1350.00
o3 Mini (batch)Best Value
Input cost$0.55/M tokens
Output cost$2.20/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.037
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$41.25

o3 Mini (batch) offers 97% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $41.25/month with o3 Mini (batch) vs $1350.00/month with Claude Opus 4.1 - a $1308.75 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
Claude Opus 4.1Faster
Speed score0/100
o3 Mini (batch)
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Claude Opus 4.1

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. o3 Mini (batch) also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Claude Opus 4.1

Long document analysis

Larger context window (200K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Claude Opus 4.1

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($2.20/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

o3 Mini (batch)

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (74/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Claude Opus 4.1

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Claude Opus 4.1
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Claude Opus 4.1

Claude Opus 4.1 and o3 Mini (batch) are extremely close in overall performance (only 0.10000000000000853 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

Claude Opus 4.1
Recommended

by Anthropic

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by OpenAI

  • Choose for Cost - 97% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityClaude Opus 4.1o3 Mini (batch)
Vision (Image Input)differs
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Modediffers
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Claude Opus 4.1

Anthropic

$117.00
estimated monthly cost

o3 Mini (batch)

OpenAI

Best Value
$3.63
estimated monthly cost

o3 Mini (batch) saves you $113.37/month

That's 97% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.1 at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterClaude Opus 4.1o3 Mini (batch)
Context Window200K200K
Max Output Tokens32,000100,000
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedAug 5, 2025Jan 31, 2025
Last updated: 7m ago

相关对比

Claude Opus 4.1 vs o3 Mini (batch) (2026) | LM Market Cap