Skip to content

Pareto 26.9 vs Pareto Latest

Pareto 26.9

unbiased

40#189
vs
Pareto Latest

~unbiased

40#188
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalPareto 26.9DeltaPareto Latest
Capabilities
67
--
67
Pricing
93
--
93
Context window size
86
--
86
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
82
--
82
Overall Result
0 wins
of 5
0 wins
It's a tie - both models win 0 signals each

Score History Unavailable

Not enough historical data to show a comparison chart. Score history is recorded weekly and will be available after at least two data points are collected.

40

Pareto 26.9

vs

40

Pareto Latest

Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Pareto 26.9

unbiased

Per request$0.006250
Daily$20.83
Monthly$625.00
Annual$7500.00

Pareto Latest

~unbiased

Per request$0.006250
Daily$20.83
Monthly$625.00
Annual$7500.00
Pareto 26.9 pricing:
Input:$2.50/M tokens
Output:$7.50/M tokens
Pareto Latest pricing:
Input:$2.50/M tokens
Output:$7.50/M tokens
Tie
Pareto 26.9

unbiased

40

Composite Score

Tie
Pareto Latest

~unbiased

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricPareto 26.9Pareto LatestWinner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#189#188
Pareto Latest
Quality Rank#189#188
Pareto Latest
Adoption Rank#189#188
Pareto Latest
Parameters------
Context Window262K262K--
Pricing$2.50/$7.50/M$2.50/$7.50/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
67
67
Pareto 26.9
Pricing
93
93
Pareto 26.9
Context window size
86
86
Pareto 26.9
Recency
100
100
Pareto 26.9
Output Capacity
82
82
Pareto 26.9
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Pareto 26.9Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #189), placing it in the top 35% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Pareto LatestEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #188), placing it in the top 36% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Pareto 26.9 when you need:

  • Budget-friendly applications with moderate quality requirements

Choose Pareto Latest when you need:

  • Budget-friendly applications with moderate quality requirements
Cost-Performance Analysis
Pareto 26.9Best Value
Input cost$2.50/M tokens
Output cost$7.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.250
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$150.00
Pareto Latest
Input cost$2.50/M tokens
Output cost$7.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.250
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$150.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Pareto 26.9Faster
Speed score0/100
Pareto Latest
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Pareto 26.9

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Pareto 26.9 also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Pareto 26.9

Long document analysis

Larger context window (262K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Pareto 26.9

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($7.50/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Pareto 26.9

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Pareto 26.9

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Pareto 26.9
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Pareto 26.9

Pareto 26.9 and Pareto Latest are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

Pareto 26.9
Recommended

by unbiased

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Cost - 0% lower pricing; better value at scale
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by ~unbiased

Consider for specialized use cases.

Capability Comparison
CapabilityPareto 26.9Pareto Latest
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Pareto 26.9

unbiased

$13.50
estimated monthly cost

Pareto Latest

~unbiased

$13.50
estimated monthly cost

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterPareto 26.9Pareto Latest
Context Window262K262K
Max Output Tokens131,072131,072
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedOct 13, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Last updated: 45m ago

相关对比

Pareto 26.9 vs Pareto Latest (2026) | LM Market Cap