Skip to content

Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Inkling (free)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Google

73#116
vs
Inkling (free)

thinkingmachines

73#118
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalGemma 4 26B A4B DeltaInkling (free)
Capabilities
83
+17
67
Benchmarks
72
0
72
Pricing
100
0
100
Context window size
86
-9
96
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
67
-19
87
Overall Result
1 wins
of 6
4 wins
Inkling (free) wins 4 of 6 signals

Score History

Score History (22 data points)
Gemma 4 26B A4B Inkling (free)
Gemma 4 26B A4B

73

current score

Leader

Gemma 4 26B A4B

right now

Inkling (free)

72.8

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Google

Per request$0.000240
Daily$0.80
Monthly$24.00
Annual$288.00

Inkling (free)

thinkingmachines

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Inkling (free) saves you $24.00/month

That's $288.00/year compared to Gemma 4 26B A4B at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Inkling (free) for cost optimization

Gemma 4 26B A4B pricing:
Input:$0.07/M tokens
Output:$0.34/M tokens
Inkling (free) pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Winner
Gemma 4 26B A4B

Google

73

Composite Score

Inkling (free)

thinkingmachines

73

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricGemma 4 26B A4B Inkling (free)Winner
Overall Score
73
73
Gemma 4 26B A4B
Rank#116#118
Gemma 4 26B A4B
Quality Rank#116#118
Gemma 4 26B A4B
Adoption Rank#116#118
Gemma 4 26B A4B
Parameters26B----
Context Window262K1049K
Inkling (free)
Pricing$0.07/$0.34/MFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
83
67
Gemma 4 26B A4B
Benchmarks
72
72
Inkling (free)
Pricing
100
100
Inkling (free)
Context window size
86
96
Inkling (free)
Recency
100
100
Gemma 4 26B A4B
Output Capacity
67
87
Inkling (free)
Benchmark Head-to-Head(1 benchmarks)
Gemma 4: 0Inkling (free): 1
Gemma 4
Inkling (free)
Normalized 0-100%
Arena Elo
14381439
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Gemma 4 26B A4B Strong Performer

Scores 73/100 (rank #116), placing it in the top 60% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Inkling (free)Strong Performer

Scores 73/100 (rank #118), placing it in the top 60% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Gemma 4 26B A4B when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model

Choose Inkling (free) when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1049K token context)
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Gemma 4 26B A4B
Input cost$0.07/M tokens
Output cost$0.34/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.006
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$6.15
Inkling (free)
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Gemma 4 26B A4B Faster
Speed score0/100
Inkling (free)
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Inkling (free) also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1049K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Inkling (free)

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Inkling (free)

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (73/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Gemma 4 26B A4B
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Gemma 4 26B A4B

Gemma 4 26B A4B and Inkling (free) are extremely close in overall performance (only 0.20000000000000284 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

Gemma 4 26B A4B
Recommended

by Google

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by thinkingmachines

  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityGemma 4 26B A4B Inkling (free)
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Modediffers
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Gemma 4 26B A4B

Google

$0.5340
estimated monthly cost

Inkling (free)

thinkingmachines

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Inkling (free) saves you $0.5340/month

That's 100% cheaper than Gemma 4 26B A4B at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterGemma 4 26B A4B Inkling (free)
Context Window262K1.0M
Max Output Tokens16,384262,144
Open SourceYesYes
CreatedApr 3, 2026Jul 17, 2026
Last updated: 52m ago

相关对比

Gemma 4 26B A4B vs Inkling (free) (2026) | LM Market Cap