Skip to content

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Laguna S 2.1

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

70#122
vs
Laguna S 2.1

poolside

40#284
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalClaude Haiku 5.5DeltaLaguna S 2.1
Capabilities
100
+50
50
Pricing
100
0
100
Context window size
95
0
96
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
82
0
82
Overall Result
1 wins
of 5
3 wins
Laguna S 2.1 wins 3 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (14 data points)
Claude Haiku 5.5Laguna S 2.1
Claude Haiku 5.5

69.9

current score

Leader

Claude Haiku 5.5

right now

Laguna S 2.1

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

Per request$0.000350
Daily$1.17
Monthly$35.00
Annual$420.00

Laguna S 2.1

poolside

Best Value
Per request$0.000180
Daily$0.60
Monthly$18.00
Annual$216.00

Laguna S 2.1 saves you $17.00/month

That's $204.00/year compared to Claude Haiku 5.5 at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

49% cheaper
Choose Laguna S 2.1 for cost optimization

Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing:
Input:$0.10/M tokens
Output:$0.50/M tokens
Laguna S 2.1 pricing:
Input:$0.09/M tokens
Output:$0.18/M tokens
Winner
Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

70

Composite Score

Laguna S 2.1

poolside

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricClaude Haiku 5.5Laguna S 2.1Winner
Overall Score
70
40
Claude Haiku 5.5
Rank#122#284
Claude Haiku 5.5
Quality Rank#122#284
Claude Haiku 5.5
Adoption Rank#122#284
Claude Haiku 5.5
Parameters------
Context Window1000K1049K
Laguna S 2.1
Pricing$0.10/$0.50/M$0.09/$0.18/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
100
50
Claude Haiku 5.5
Pricing
100
100
Laguna S 2.1
Context window size
95
96
Laguna S 2.1
Recency
100
100
Claude Haiku 5.5
Output Capacity
82
82
Laguna S 2.1
Benchmark Head-to-Head(1 benchmarks)
Claude Haiku: 0Laguna S: 0
Claude Haiku
Laguna S
Normalized 0-100%
HLE
30.12%-
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Claude Haiku 5.5Competitive

Scores 70/100 (rank #122), placing it in the top 58% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Laguna S 2.1Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #284), placing it in the top 2% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a 30-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 when you need:

  • Multimodal workflows that require image understanding
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose Laguna S 2.1 when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input cost$0.10/M tokens
Output cost$0.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.009
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$9.00
Laguna S 2.1Best Value
Input cost$0.09/M tokens
Output cost$0.18/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.007
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$4.05

Laguna S 2.1 offers 55% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $4.05/month with Laguna S 2.1 vs $9.00/month with Claude Haiku 5.5 - a $4.95 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
Claude Haiku 5.5Faster
Speed score0/100
Laguna S 2.1
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Claude Haiku 5.5

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Laguna S 2.1 also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Claude Haiku 5.5

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1049K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Laguna S 2.1

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.18/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Laguna S 2.1

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (70/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Claude Haiku 5.5

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Claude Haiku 5.5
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 clearly outperforms Laguna S 2.1 with a significant 29.900000000000006-point lead. For most general use cases, Claude Haiku 5.5 is the stronger choice. However, Laguna S 2.1 may still excel in niche scenarios.

Claude Haiku 5.5
Recommended

by Anthropic

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by poolside

  • Choose for Cost - 55% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityClaude Haiku 5.5Laguna S 2.1
Vision (Image Input)differs
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Modediffers
Reasoning
Web Searchdiffers
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

$0.7800
estimated monthly cost

Laguna S 2.1

poolside

Best Value
$0.3780
estimated monthly cost

Laguna S 2.1 saves you $0.4020/month

That's 52% cheaper than Claude Haiku 5.5 at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterClaude Haiku 5.5Laguna S 2.1
Context Window1M1.0M
Max Output Tokens128,000131,072
Open SourceNoYes
CreatedOct 7, 2026Jul 21, 2026
Last updated: 30m ago

Related comparisons

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Laguna S 2.1 (2026) | LM Market Cap