Skip to content

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview vs Fugu Max

vs
Fugu Max

sakana

40#256
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalGemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewDeltaFugu Max
Capabilities
100
--
100
Benchmarks
79
+79
0
Pricing
99
+5
94
Context window size
96
+0
95
Recency
96
-4
100
Output Capacity
77
-5
82
Overall Result
3 wins
of 6
2 wins
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview wins 3 of 6 signals

Score History

Score History (32 data points)
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewFugu Max
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

79.3

current score

Leader

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

right now

Fugu Max

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Google

Best Value
Per request$0.001000
Daily$3.33
Monthly$100.00
Annual$1200.00

Fugu Max

sakana

Per request$0.005000
Daily$16.67
Monthly$500.00
Annual$6000.00

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview saves you $400.00/month

That's $4800.00/year compared to Fugu Max at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

80% cheaper
Choose Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview for cost optimization

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview pricing:
Input:$0.25/M tokens
Output:$1.50/M tokens
Fugu Max pricing:
Input:$2.00/M tokens
Output:$6.00/M tokens
Winner
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Google

79

Composite Score

Fugu Max

sakana

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricGemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewFugu MaxWinner
Overall Score
79
40
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Rank#94#256
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Quality Rank#94#256
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Adoption Rank#94#256
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Parameters------
Context Window1049K1000K
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Pricing$0.25/$1.50/M$2.00/$6.00/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
100
100
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Benchmarks
79
--
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Pricing
99
94
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Context window size
96
95
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Recency
96
100
Fugu Max
Output Capacity
77
82
Fugu Max
Benchmark Head-to-Head(2 benchmarks)
Gemini 3.1: 0Fugu Max: 0
Gemini 3.1
Fugu Max
Normalized 0-100%
MMLU-Pro
86.2%-
Arena Elo
1432-
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewStrong Performer

Scores 79/100 (rank #94), placing it in the top 68% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Fugu MaxEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #256), placing it in the top 12% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview has a 39-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose Fugu Max when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewBest Value
Input cost$0.25/M tokens
Output cost$1.50/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.022
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$26.25
Fugu Max
Input cost$2.00/M tokens
Output cost$6.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.200
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$120.00

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview offers 78% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $26.25/month with Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview vs $120.00/month with Fugu Max - a $93.75 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewFaster
Speed score0/100
Fugu Max
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1049K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($1.50/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (79/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview clearly outperforms Fugu Max with a significant 39.3-point lead. For most general use cases, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview is the stronger choice. However, Fugu Max may still excel in niche scenarios.

by Google

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Cost - 78% lower pricing; better value at scale
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by sakana

Consider for specialized use cases.

Capability Comparison
CapabilityGemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewFugu Max
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview

Google

Best Value
$2.25
estimated monthly cost

Fugu Max

sakana

$10.80
estimated monthly cost

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview saves you $8.55/month

That's 79% cheaper than Fugu Max at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterGemini 3.1 Flash Lite PreviewFugu Max
Context Window1.0M1M
Max Output Tokens65,536128,000
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedMar 3, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Last updated: 3m ago

Related comparisons

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview vs Fugu Max (2026) | LM Market Cap