Skip to content

Llama 4 Maverick vs Jev Router

vs
Jev Router

typesafe

40#214
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalLlama 4 MaverickDeltaJev Router
Capabilities
67
-17
83
Benchmarks
76
+76
0
Pricing
99
-1000001
1000100
Context window size
91
-4
95
Recency
27
-73
100
Output Capacity
72
-5
77
Overall Result
1 wins
of 6
5 wins
Jev Router wins 5 of 6 signals

Score History

Score History (38 data points)
Llama 4 MaverickJev Router
Llama 4 Maverick

70.4

current score

Leader

Llama 4 Maverick

right now

Jev Router

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Llama 4 Maverick

Meta

Per request$0.000850
Daily$2.83
Monthly$85.00
Annual$1020.00

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Jev Router saves you $85.00/month

That's $1020.00/year compared to Llama 4 Maverick at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Jev Router for cost optimization

Llama 4 Maverick pricing:
Input:$0.35/M tokens
Output:$1.00/M tokens
Jev Router pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Winner
Llama 4 Maverick

Meta

70

Composite Score

Jev Router

typesafe

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricLlama 4 MaverickJev RouterWinner
Overall Score
70
40
Llama 4 Maverick
Rank#114#214
Llama 4 Maverick
Quality Rank#114#214
Llama 4 Maverick
Adoption Rank#114#214
Llama 4 Maverick
Parameters------
Context Window524K1000K
Jev Router
Pricing$0.35/$1.00/MFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
67
83
Jev Router
Benchmarks
76
--
Llama 4 Maverick
Pricing
99
1000100
Jev Router
Context window size
91
95
Jev Router
Recency
27
100
Jev Router
Output Capacity
72
77
Jev Router
Benchmark Head-to-Head(11 benchmarks)
Llama 4: 0Jev Router: 0
Llama 4
Jev Router
Normalized 0-100%
MMLU
88%-
MMLU-Pro
80.5%-
GPQA Diamond
69.8%-
MATH-500
81%-
HumanEval
89.5%-
IFEval
88%-
BBH
84.5%-
Arena Elo
1325-
LiveBench
62%-
HLE
5.68%-
BigCodeBench
49.7%-
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Llama 4 MaverickStrong Performer

Scores 70/100 (rank #114), placing it in the top 61% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Jev RouterEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #214), placing it in the top 27% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

Llama 4 Maverick has a 30-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Llama 4 Maverick when you need:

  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model

Choose Jev Router when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1000K token context)
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
Llama 4 Maverick
Input cost$0.35/M tokens
Output cost$1.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.019
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$20.25
Jev Router
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Llama 4 MaverickFaster
Speed score0/100
Jev Router
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Llama 4 Maverick

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Jev Router also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Llama 4 Maverick

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Jev Router

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Jev Router

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (70/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Llama 4 Maverick

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Llama 4 Maverick
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Llama 4 Maverick

Llama 4 Maverick clearly outperforms Jev Router with a significant 30.400000000000006-point lead. For most general use cases, Llama 4 Maverick is the stronger choice. However, Jev Router may still excel in niche scenarios.

Llama 4 Maverick
Recommended

by Meta

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by typesafe

  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityLlama 4 MaverickJev Router
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoningdiffers
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Llama 4 Maverick

Meta

$1.83
estimated monthly cost

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Jev Router saves you $1.83/month

That's 100% cheaper than Llama 4 Maverick at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterLlama 4 MaverickJev Router
Context Window524K1M
Max Output Tokens32,76865,536
Open SourceYesNo
CreatedApr 5, 2025Sep 25, 2026
Last updated: 34m ago

Related comparisons

Llama 4 Maverick vs Jev Router (2026) | LM Market Cap