Skip to content

MiniMax M2.5 vs Jev Router

MiniMax M2.5

MiniMax

64#154
vs
Jev Router

typesafe

40#212
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalMiniMax M2.5DeltaJev Router
Capabilities
67
-17
83
Benchmarks
64
+64
0
Pricing
99
-1000001
1000100
Context window size
84
-11
95
Recency
84
-16
100
Output Capacity
72
-5
77
Overall Result
1 wins
of 6
5 wins
Jev Router wins 5 of 6 signals

Score History

Score History (38 data points)
MiniMax M2.5Jev Router
MiniMax M2.5

63.6

current score

Leader

MiniMax M2.5

right now

Jev Router

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

MiniMax M2.5

MiniMax

Per request$0.000745
Daily$2.48
Monthly$74.50
Annual$894.00

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Jev Router saves you $74.50/month

That's $894.00/year compared to MiniMax M2.5 at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Jev Router for cost optimization

MiniMax M2.5 pricing:
Input:$0.27/M tokens
Output:$0.95/M tokens
Jev Router pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Winner
MiniMax M2.5

MiniMax

64

Composite Score

Jev Router

typesafe

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricMiniMax M2.5Jev RouterWinner
Overall Score
64
40
MiniMax M2.5
Rank#154#212
MiniMax M2.5
Quality Rank#154#212
MiniMax M2.5
Adoption Rank#154#212
MiniMax M2.5
Parameters------
Context Window205K1000K
Jev Router
Pricing$0.27/$0.95/MFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
67
83
Jev Router
Benchmarks
64
--
MiniMax M2.5
Pricing
99
1000100
Jev Router
Context window size
84
95
Jev Router
Recency
84
100
Jev Router
Output Capacity
72
77
Jev Router
Benchmark Head-to-Head(1 benchmarks)
MiniMax M2.5: 0Jev Router: 0
MiniMax M2.5
Jev Router
Normalized 0-100%
MMLU-Pro
80.1%-
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

MiniMax M2.5Competitive

Scores 64/100 (rank #154), placing it in the top 47% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Jev RouterEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #212), placing it in the top 27% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

MiniMax M2.5 has a 24-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose MiniMax M2.5 when you need:

  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model

Choose Jev Router when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1000K token context)
  • Multimodal workflows that require image understanding
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
MiniMax M2.5
Input cost$0.27/M tokens
Output cost$0.95/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.019
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$18.30
Jev Router
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
MiniMax M2.5Faster
Speed score0/100
Jev Router
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

MiniMax M2.5

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Jev Router also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

MiniMax M2.5

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Jev Router

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Jev Router

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (64/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

MiniMax M2.5

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Jev Router
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
MiniMax M2.5

MiniMax M2.5 clearly outperforms Jev Router with a significant 23.6-point lead. For most general use cases, MiniMax M2.5 is the stronger choice. However, Jev Router may still excel in niche scenarios.

MiniMax M2.5
Recommended

by MiniMax

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by typesafe

  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityMiniMax M2.5Jev Router
Vision (Image Input)differs
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

MiniMax M2.5

MiniMax

$1.63
estimated monthly cost

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Jev Router saves you $1.63/month

That's 100% cheaper than MiniMax M2.5 at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterMiniMax M2.5Jev Router
Context Window205K1M
Max Output Tokens32,76865,536
Open SourceYesNo
CreatedFeb 12, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Last updated: 2m ago

Related comparisons

MiniMax M2.5 vs Jev Router (2026) | LM Market Cap