Skip to content

Muse Spark 1.2 vs UI-TARS 7B

vs
UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

40#382
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalMuse Spark 1.2DeltaUI-TARS 7B
Capabilities
100
+50
50
Pricing
96
-4
100
Context window size
96
+14
81
Recency
100
+45
55
Output Capacity
96
+43
53
Overall Result
4 wins
of 5
1 wins
Muse Spark 1.2 wins 4 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (32 data points)
Muse Spark 1.2UI-TARS 7B
Muse Spark 1.2

80.9

current score

Leader

Muse Spark 1.2

right now

UI-TARS 7B

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Muse Spark 1.2

meta

Per request$0.003375
Daily$11.25
Monthly$337.50
Annual$4050.00

UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

Best Value
Per request$0.000200
Daily$0.67
Monthly$20.00
Annual$240.00

UI-TARS 7B saves you $317.50/month

That's $3810.00/year compared to Muse Spark 1.2 at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

94% cheaper
Choose UI-TARS 7B for cost optimization

Muse Spark 1.2 pricing:
Input:$1.25/M tokens
Output:$4.25/M tokens
UI-TARS 7B pricing:
Input:$0.10/M tokens
Output:$0.20/M tokens
Winner
Muse Spark 1.2

meta

81

Composite Score

UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricMuse Spark 1.2UI-TARS 7B Winner
Overall Score
81
40
Muse Spark 1.2
Rank#84#382
Muse Spark 1.2
Quality Rank#84#382
Muse Spark 1.2
Adoption Rank#84#382
Muse Spark 1.2
Parameters--7B--
Context Window1049K128K
Muse Spark 1.2
Pricing$1.25/$4.25/M$0.10/$0.20/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
100
50
Muse Spark 1.2
Pricing
96
100
UI-TARS 7B
Context window size
96
81
Muse Spark 1.2
Recency
100
55
Muse Spark 1.2
Output Capacity
96
53
Muse Spark 1.2
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Muse Spark 1.2Strong Performer

Scores 81/100 (rank #84), placing it in the top 71% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
UI-TARS 7B Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #382), placing it in the top -31% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

Muse Spark 1.2 has a 41-point advantage, which typically translates to noticeably stronger performance on complex reasoning, code generation, and multi-step tasks.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Muse Spark 1.2 when you need:

  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1049K token context)
  • Agentic applications using tool/function calling
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose UI-TARS 7B when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Muse Spark 1.2
Input cost$1.25/M tokens
Output cost$4.25/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.068
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$82.50
UI-TARS 7B Best Value
Input cost$0.10/M tokens
Output cost$0.20/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.007
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$4.50

UI-TARS 7B offers 95% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $4.50/month with UI-TARS 7B vs $82.50/month with Muse Spark 1.2 - a $78.00 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
Muse Spark 1.2Faster
Speed score0/100
UI-TARS 7B
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Muse Spark 1.2

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. UI-TARS 7B also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Muse Spark 1.2

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1049K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Muse Spark 1.2

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.20/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

UI-TARS 7B

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (81/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Muse Spark 1.2

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Muse Spark 1.2
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 clearly outperforms UI-TARS 7B with a significant 40.900000000000006-point lead. For most general use cases, Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger choice. However, UI-TARS 7B may still excel in niche scenarios.

Muse Spark 1.2
Recommended

by meta

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by ByteDance

  • Choose for Cost - 95% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityMuse Spark 1.2UI-TARS 7B
Vision (Image Input)
Function Callingdiffers
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoningdiffers
Web Searchdiffers
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Muse Spark 1.2

meta

$7.35
estimated monthly cost

UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

Best Value
$0.4200
estimated monthly cost

UI-TARS 7B saves you $6.93/month

That's 94% cheaper than Muse Spark 1.2 at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterMuse Spark 1.2UI-TARS 7B
Context Window1.0M128K
Max Output Tokens943,7182,048
Open SourceNoYes
CreatedAug 5, 2026Jul 22, 2025
Last updated: 38m ago

Related comparisons

Muse Spark 1.2 vs UI-TARS 7B (2026) | LM Market Cap