Skip to content

Jev Router vs UI-TARS 7B

Jev Router

typesafe

40#214
vs
UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

40#390
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalJev RouterDeltaUI-TARS 7B
Capabilities
83
+33
50
Pricing
1000100
+1000000
100
Context window size
95
+14
81
Recency
100
+53
47
Output Capacity
77
+24
53
Overall Result
5 wins
of 5
0 wins
Jev Router wins 5 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (38 data points)
Jev RouterUI-TARS 7B
Jev Router

40

current score

Leader

Tied

right now

UI-TARS 7B

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

Per request$0.000200
Daily$0.67
Monthly$20.00
Annual$240.00

Jev Router saves you $20.00/month

That's $240.00/year compared to UI-TARS 7B at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Jev Router for cost optimization

Jev Router pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
UI-TARS 7B pricing:
Input:$0.10/M tokens
Output:$0.20/M tokens
Tie
Jev Router

typesafe

40

Composite Score

Tie
UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricJev RouterUI-TARS 7B Winner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#214#390
Jev Router
Quality Rank#214#390
Jev Router
Adoption Rank#214#390
Jev Router
Parameters--7B--
Context Window1000K128K
Jev Router
PricingFree$0.10/$0.20/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
83
50
Jev Router
Pricing
1000100
100
Jev Router
Context window size
95
81
Jev Router
Recency
100
47
Jev Router
Output Capacity
77
53
Jev Router
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Jev RouterEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #214), placing it in the top 27% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
UI-TARS 7B Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #390), placing it in the top -34% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Jev Router when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1000K token context)
  • Agentic applications using tool/function calling
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose UI-TARS 7B when you need:

  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Jev Router
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00
UI-TARS 7B
Input cost$0.10/M tokens
Output cost$0.20/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.007
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$4.50

Compare the cost per quality point to find the best value for your specific workload.

Latency & Speed
Jev RouterFaster
Speed score0/100
UI-TARS 7B
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Jev Router

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Jev Router also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Jev Router

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1000K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Jev Router

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Jev Router

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Jev Router

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Jev Router
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Jev Router

Jev Router and UI-TARS 7B are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

Jev Router
Recommended

by typesafe

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by ByteDance

Consider for specialized use cases.

Capability Comparison
CapabilityJev RouterUI-TARS 7B
Vision (Image Input)
Function Callingdiffers
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoningdiffers
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Jev Router

typesafe

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

UI-TARS 7B

ByteDance

$0.4200
estimated monthly cost

Jev Router saves you $0.4200/month

That's 100% cheaper than UI-TARS 7B at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterJev RouterUI-TARS 7B
Context Window1M128K
Max Output Tokens65,5362,048
Open SourceNoYes
CreatedSep 25, 2026Jul 22, 2025
Last updated: 14m ago

Related comparisons

Jev Router vs UI-TARS 7B (2026) | LM Market Cap