Skip to content

GPT Chat Latest vs Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)

GPT Chat Latest

OpenAI

40#255
vs
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalGPT Chat LatestDeltaMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
Capabilities
83
--
83
Pricing
70
-26
96
Context window size
89
+3
86
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
82
-3
85
Overall Result
1 wins
of 5
2 wins
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) wins 2 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (17 data points)
GPT Chat LatestMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
GPT Chat Latest

40

current score

Leader

Tied

right now

Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

GPT Chat Latest

OpenAI

Per request$0.020000
Daily$66.67
Monthly$2000.00
Annual$24000.00

Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)

Mistral AI

Best Value
Per request$0.002625
Daily$8.75
Monthly$262.50
Annual$3150.00

Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) saves you $1737.50/month

That's $20850.00/year compared to GPT Chat Latest at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

87% cheaper
Choose Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) for cost optimization

GPT Chat Latest pricing:
Input:$5.00/M tokens
Output:$30.00/M tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) pricing:
Input:$0.75/M tokens
Output:$3.75/M tokens
Tie
GPT Chat Latest

OpenAI

40

Composite Score

Tie
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)

Mistral AI

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricGPT Chat LatestMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)Winner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#255#256
GPT Chat Latest
Quality Rank#255#256
GPT Chat Latest
Adoption Rank#255#256
GPT Chat Latest
Parameters------
Context Window400K262K
GPT Chat Latest
Pricing$5.00/$30.00/M$0.75/$3.75/M--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
83
83
GPT Chat Latest
Pricing
70
96
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
Context window size
89
86
GPT Chat Latest
Recency
100
100
GPT Chat Latest
Output Capacity
82
85
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
Benchmark Head-to-Head(1 benchmarks)
GPT Chat: 0Mistral Medium: 0
GPT Chat
Mistral Medium
Normalized 0-100%
Arena Elo
-1427
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

GPT Chat LatestEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #255), placing it in the top 12% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #256), placing it in the top 12% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose GPT Chat Latest when you need:

  • Processing long documents or large codebases (400K token context)

Choose Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
Cost-Performance Analysis
GPT Chat Latest
Input cost$5.00/M tokens
Output cost$30.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.875
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$525.00
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)Best Value
Input cost$0.75/M tokens
Output cost$3.75/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.113
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$67.50

Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) offers 87% better value per quality point. At 1M tokens/day, you'd spend $67.50/month with Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) vs $525.00/month with GPT Chat Latest - a $457.50 monthly difference.

Latency & Speed
GPT Chat LatestFaster
Speed score0/100
Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

GPT Chat Latest

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

GPT Chat Latest

Long document analysis

Larger context window (400K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

GPT Chat Latest

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($3.75/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

GPT Chat Latest

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

GPT Chat Latest
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
GPT Chat Latest

GPT Chat Latest and Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

GPT Chat Latest
Recommended

by OpenAI

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by Mistral AI

  • Choose for Cost - 87% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityGPT Chat LatestMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoningdiffers
Web Searchdiffers
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

GPT Chat Latest

OpenAI

$45.00
estimated monthly cost

Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch)

Mistral AI

Best Value
$5.85
estimated monthly cost

Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) saves you $39.15/month

That's 87% cheaper than GPT Chat Latest at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterGPT Chat LatestMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)
Context Window400K262K
Max Output Tokens128,000209,715
Open SourceNoNo
CreatedMay 5, 2026Apr 30, 2026
Last updated: 17m ago

Related comparisons

GPT Chat Latest vs Mistral Medium 3.5 (batch) (2026) | LM Market Cap