Skip to content

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor vs Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalMuse Spark 1.3 ContributorDeltaXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Capabilities
100
+33
67
Pricing
100
0
100
Context window size
96
+10
86
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
96
+10
86
Overall Result
3 wins
of 5
1 wins
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor wins 3 of 5 signals

Score History

Score History (7 data points)
Muse Spark 1.3 ContributorXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

40

current score

Leader

Tied

right now

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

40

current score

LMMarketCap.com
Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

meta

Per request$0.000200
Daily$0.67
Monthly$20.00
Annual$240.00

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) saves you $20.00/month

That's $240.00/year compared to Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) for cost optimization

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor pricing:
Input:$0.10/M tokens
Output:$0.20/M tokens
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Tie
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

meta

40

Composite Score

Tie
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricMuse Spark 1.3 ContributorXing4.0 29B A4B (free)Winner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#248#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Quality Rank#248#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Adoption Rank#248#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Parameters--29B--
Context Window1049K262K
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor
Pricing$0.10/$0.20/MFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
100
67
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor
Pricing
100
100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Context window size
96
86
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor
Recency
100
100
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor
Output Capacity
96
86
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Muse Spark 1.3 ContributorEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #248), placing it in the top 15% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #189), placing it in the top 35% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor when you need:

  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1049K token context)
  • Multimodal workflows that require image understanding
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving

Choose Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor
Input cost$0.10/M tokens
Output cost$0.20/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.007
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$4.50
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Muse Spark 1.3 ContributorFaster
Speed score0/100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1049K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

Image understanding & OCR

Supports vision input - can analyze screenshots, diagrams, photos, and scanned documents directly

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor and Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

by meta

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by xingchen-agi

  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityMuse Spark 1.3 ContributorXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Vision (Image Input)differs
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Searchdiffers
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor

meta

$0.4200
estimated monthly cost

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) saves you $0.4200/month

That's 100% cheaper than Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterMuse Spark 1.3 ContributorXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Context Window1.0M262K
Max Output Tokens943,718235,929
Open SourceNoYes
CreatedSep 2, 2026Oct 16, 2026
Last updated: 49m ago

Related comparisons

Muse Spark 1.3 Contributor vs Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) (2026) | LM Market Cap