Skip to content

Beam 1.0 501B A23B vs Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

Beam 1.0 501B A23B

reflection

40#190
vs
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

40#189
Signal-by-Signal Comparison
SignalBeam 1.0 501B A23BDeltaXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Capabilities
67
--
67
Pricing
97
-3
100
Context window size
96
+10
86
Recency
100
--
100
Output Capacity
96
+10
86
Overall Result
2 wins
of 5
1 wins
Beam 1.0 501B A23B wins 2 of 5 signals

Score History Unavailable

Not enough historical data to show a comparison chart. Score history is recorded weekly and will be available after at least two data points are collected.

40

Beam 1.0 501B A23B

vs

40

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

Interactive Price Comparison
100Kcalls/month
1,000tokens (~1,333 chars)
500tokens (~667 chars)

Beam 1.0 501B A23B

reflection

Per request$0.002500
Daily$8.33
Monthly$250.00
Annual$3000.00

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

Best Value
Per request$0.000000
Daily$0.00
Monthly$0.00
Annual$0.00

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) saves you $250.00/month

That's $3000.00/year compared to Beam 1.0 501B A23B at your current usage level of 100K calls/month.

100% cheaper
Choose Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) for cost optimization

Beam 1.0 501B A23B pricing:
Input:$1.00/M tokens
Output:$3.00/M tokens
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) pricing:
Input:$0.00/M tokens
Output:$0.00/M tokens
Tie
Beam 1.0 501B A23B

reflection

40

Composite Score

Tie
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

40

Composite Score

Signal-by-Signal Comparison
MetricBeam 1.0 501B A23BXing4.0 29B A4B (free)Winner
Overall Score
40
40
--
Rank#190#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Quality Rank#190#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Adoption Rank#190#189
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Parameters501B29B--
Context Window1049K262K
Beam 1.0 501B A23B
Pricing$1.00/$3.00/MFree--
Signal Scores
Capabilities
67
67
Beam 1.0 501B A23B
Pricing
97
100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Context window size
96
86
Beam 1.0 501B A23B
Recency
100
100
Beam 1.0 501B A23B
Output Capacity
96
86
Beam 1.0 501B A23B
Benchmark Interpretation

Our score (0-100) is driven by benchmark performance (90%) from Arena Elo ratings, MMLU, GPQA, HumanEval, SWE-bench, and 15+ standardized evaluations. Capabilities and context window serve as tiebreakers (10%). Learn more about our methodology.

Beam 1.0 501B A23BEntry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #190), placing it in the top 35% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)Entry Level

Scores 40/100 (rank #189), placing it in the top 35% of all 290 models tracked.

Raw Quality0/100
Cost Efficiency0/100
Speed0/100

With only a 0-point gap, these models are in the same performance tier. The practical difference in output quality is minimal - your choice should depend on pricing, latency requirements, and specific feature needs.

When to Use Each Model

Choose Beam 1.0 501B A23B when you need:

  • Processing long documents or large codebases (1049K token context)
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model

Choose Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) when you need:

  • High-volume production workloads where API costs must be minimized
  • Step-by-step reasoning and chain-of-thought problem solving
  • Self-hosted deployments where you need full control over the model
Cost-Performance Analysis
Beam 1.0 501B A23B
Input cost$1.00/M tokens
Output cost$3.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.100
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$60.00
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Input cost$0.00/M tokens
Output cost$0.00/M tokens
Cost per quality point$0.000
Est. monthly (1M tokens/day)$0.00

Both models are priced similarly, so the decision comes down to quality and features rather than cost.

Latency & Speed
Beam 1.0 501B A23BFaster
Speed score0/100
Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Speed score0/100

Both models have comparable response speeds. For most applications, the latency difference is negligible.

When latency matters most: Interactive chatbots, IDE code completion, real-time translation, and user-facing applications where response time directly impacts experience. For batch processing, background summarization, or offline analysis, latency is less critical.

Example Use Cases

Code generation & review

Based on overall model capabilities and architecture for coding tasks like generating functions, debugging, and refactoring

Beam 1.0 501B A23B

Customer support chatbot

Suitable for user-facing chat with competitive response times. Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) also offers lower per-token costs for high-volume support

Beam 1.0 501B A23B

Long document analysis

Larger context window (1049K tokens) can process longer documents, contracts, and research papers in a single pass

Beam 1.0 501B A23B

Batch data extraction

Lower output pricing ($0.00/M) reduces costs when processing thousands of records daily

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

Creative writing & content

Higher overall composite score (40/100) correlates with better nuance, coherence, and style in long-form content

Beam 1.0 501B A23B
Which Should You Choose?
Our recommendation:
Beam 1.0 501B A23B

Beam 1.0 501B A23B and Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) are extremely close in overall performance (only 0 points apart). Your best choice depends entirely on which specific strengths matter most for your use case.

by reflection

  • Choose for Quality - Marginally better benchmark scores; both are excellent
  • Choose for Reliability - Higher uptime and faster response speeds
  • Choose for Prototyping - Stronger community support and better developer experience
  • Choose for Production - Wider enterprise adoption and proven at scale

by xingchen-agi

  • Choose for Cost - 100% lower pricing; better value at scale
Capability Comparison
CapabilityBeam 1.0 501B A23BXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Vision (Image Input)
Function Calling
Streaming
JSON Mode
Reasoning
Web Search
Image Output
Monthly Cost Calculator
1,000tokens (600 in / 400 out)
100requests/day (3,000/month)

Beam 1.0 501B A23B

reflection

$5.40
estimated monthly cost

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free)

xingchen-agi

Best Value
$0.000000
estimated monthly cost

Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) saves you $5.40/month

That's 100% cheaper than Beam 1.0 501B A23B at 1,000 tokens/request and 100 requests/day.

Assumes 60% input / 40% output token ratio per request. Actual costs may vary based on your usage pattern.

Parameters & Context
ParameterBeam 1.0 501B A23BXing4.0 29B A4B (free)
Context Window1.0M262K
Max Output Tokens943,718235,929
Open SourceYesYes
CreatedOct 16, 2026Oct 16, 2026
Last updated: 44m ago

Related comparisons

Beam 1.0 501B A23B vs Xing4.0 29B A4B (free) (2026) | LM Market Cap